Hall of Presidents - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309118 N 4410384
Featuring The area's only complete wax collection of American Presidents and their first ladies as well as a beautiful gift shop. The Hall of Presidents is located across the street from the Gettysburg Tour Center and next to Nat'l Cemetery.

Nice museum with a souvenir shop. This museum is among several other museums all along Baltimore Pike. The entire thing took about 40 minutes to truly view and appreciate. Parking is across the road and to the left, about a few hundred fee away in a free dirt lot, very convenient. There is also transportation provided which begins at the Visitor Center. They drive a bus around and let you tour the battlefield and the historical sites. Bring lots of money as this is the place to learn about American History as seen through its presidents.

From the official link: History of America as revealed by our Presidents, meticulously reproduced in wax in every detail. The magic of light and sound used to tell the story of America from their perspective. In the Hall of First Ladies resides the exhibit of The Smithsonian Collection of First Ladies Inaugural gowns authentically reproduced. [The women are one third size of actual humans.] Also featuring the nostalgic “Eisenhowers at Gettysburg” exhibit, highlighting the years spent by the Eisenhower family on their farm just outside of Gettysburg. Take a step back into the past and relive the times when everybody liked Ike.

I believe they recently updated their waxiness by unveiling an Obama wax likeness of our current president. All the other presidents are there as well. The Hall brag that this is the place to see and hear what the presidents actually looked and sounded like. Please visit their website for an unabashed description of this museum.

The initial tourist link is from the Visit PA site which can be found HERE. Click on the Things To Do link at the lower left of the webpage which will bring you HERE. The second page of listings has the official tourism link for this site which is HERE

Admission Prices
2011 Prices
Adults - $7.50
Children (ages 6-12) - $3.50
5 and under free

Theme:
American History

Street Address:
789 Baltimore Street Gettysburg, Pa (717) 334-5717

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
September-November (Closed Thanksgiving Day) 9 AM - 5 PM Summer 9am - 7pm. Spring and Fall 9am - 5pm.

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium