Germania Hall – Sioux Falls, SD
This historical plaque placed by the Rotary Club is found next to the entry of City Hall.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The historic Germania Hall once stood on the site where the City Hall now stands. This historical plaque placed by the Rotary Club is found next to the entry:

“Germania Hall. The present city hall sets on the site of Germania Hall which was razed in 1934. Germania Hall was erected by the Germania Verein following the organization of the society on January 11, 1880. The building was purchased by the city on October 20, 1919, after which it was given to veterans groups as a meeting place until 1934.

“At the time Germania Hall was built, and for some years later, it was an outstanding structure arranged for theatrical purposes as well as a public gathering place, having been equipped with a stage and balcony, clubroom, gymnasium, and apartments for the custodian.

“The Germania Verein was a society organized, according to its constitution, ‘to foster art, awaken the mind to liberty, to create a love for that which is good and beautiful, and to encourage social intercourse and to aid in preserving the fruits of German culture.’ Among other activities, classes were organized for the pursuit of German studies under a competent teacher.

“Constitutional Conventions, 1883, 1885, 1889. Three separate conventions were held for the purpose of forming a constitution for the proposed State of South Dakota, all of which were held in Sioux Falls, in Germania Hall in 1883, 1885, and 1889. At each of these gatherings a constitution drafted, adopted, and submitted to the people for their ratification or rejection. At that time Germania Hall was regarded as the only building in the territory that was large enough to house such a gathering.”

This plaque was provided by the Rotary Club of Sioux Falls and was placed in celebration of the Sioux Falls Centennial in 1989.
Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Rotary Club of Sioux Falls