Arnošt z Pardubic (Ernest of Pardubice) - Úvaly, Czech Republic
33U E 480632 N 5546831
Statue of Ernest of Pardubice (Arnošta z Pardubic)the first Archbishop of Prague and advisor of the Emperor Charles IV .
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The name of birthplace of the Ernest of Pardubice is known - Hostyne - but historians are unsure of its location. As one of the possible places of the birthplace were for a centuries considered little town Uvaly. That is why town council decided in 1860's to place statue of the first Prague Archbishop in the town. Statue of first Archbishop of Prague - Ernest of Pardubice (Arnošta z Pardubic)- from sculptor Jindrich Capek was dedicated on June 30, 1869.
550 centimeters high monument made of fine-grained sandstone consists of about 3 meters high pedestal and 2 meters high statue. The statue depicts the Ernest in richly draped Archbishop's robe holding some document in his left hand. Squared plinth below on all sides decorated with signs. On the three of four ones there is engraved name of Ernest in Latin, German and Czech language. On the last side there is engraved Czech inscription "Vdecná vlast (Grateful Homeland).

One can find details about history of the statue (in Czech) on (visit link)

Ernest of Pardubice (Arnošta z Pardubic)

According to available sources he was born on Mart 25, 1297 to the family of Arnošt of Hostýn. Following his studies of law and theology in Italy he returned to Bohemia and one year later became the capitular dean at St. Vitus in Prague. In 1344 he was named the Prague archbishop. In 1344 he laid the foundation stone for St. Vitus Cathedral and three years later conducted the ceremony for the coronation of Charles IV. and through the next years he became a n advisor and close friend of the Emperor. He was involved in the founding of the first university in Prague – Charles University, and served as its first chancellor. Arnošt of Pardubice is regarded as the patron of the town of Pardubice. Arnošt of Pardubice died on June 30, 1364 at his chateau in Roudnice nad Labem and was buried in the Church of the Virgin Mary in Kladsko.