African Americans in Battle of Lake Erie View - Erie, PA
Bay Front history at it's best.

Marker Text: These skilled crewmen were among those who enabled Oliver Hazard Perry to defeat and capture a British squadron, Sept. 10,1813. Their participation--critical to victory--secured a place for African Americans in the region's history.

The plaque is located behind the Erie Maritime Museum and just outside the fence where the Brig Niagara docks when she is home.

Plaques like this one really show us how much of a diverse country we are living in. At a time when prejudices where the norm these sailors put there lives on the line for their country and helped achieve a great victory during the war of 1812.

Be sure to give yourself plenty of time to do this waymark. Not because it is hard to find but because there is so much history and just plain fun in the area it could take a lot of time just to process all that you will see.
Marker Name: African Americans in Battle of Lake Erie View

County: Erie