Collings-Knight Homestead Milestone #1 - Collingswood, NJ
18S E 493078 N 4417982
There are a couple of old milestone markers from the 1880s in back of this NRHP site in Collingswood, removed from their original location wherever they maybe, and stored here for safe keeping.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In the backyard of the Collings-Knight homestead, in front of the back porch, are two granite mile markers from the late 19th century. This waymark is for the marker on the far left. This stone marker is about 3 feet high or so and have the following inscription incised upon its face:

2
M
To
H
4
M
to
C

The first part translates to 2 miles to Haddonfield and the second part translates to 4 miles to Camden. Every existing milestone in Camden County, NJ usually has Camden as one of the end points.

Folk are encouraged to visit this NRHP site. Simply park your car on the side of the house along Browning Road and stroll onto the grass and you'll see both of these milestones.

My best, educated guess, using Google Earth and geometry is that this milestone stone once was located on the White Horse Pike (Route 30)

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone