Saddler's Woods Trailhead - Haddon Twp., N.J.
18S E 494958 N 4416865
Serene, peaceful area for a walkabout amid wetlands, old growth forest and all sort of other nature stuff people love not 5 miles form Philly. The trailhead is clearly marked with logs laid down to form the starting path.
Location: New Jersey, United States

One of the few trailheads in Camden County where the groundskeepers went out of their way to make the entrance overt and obvious. This entrance is marked by logs laying down, end on end leading into the gravel path which leads into the deep, dark woods. God stuff. I visited here to find a geocache and was rewarded with 25 acres of forest unmarred by development.

There is parking right on the side of the road made designated specifically for hikers, walkers and nature enthusiasts. Parking is on MacArthur Blvd. and the official address of the trailhead is 250 MacArthur Boulevard, Haddon Township, NJ 08108.

In case you are interested in the namesake of this place, I reviewed the site for this site and came up with the following:

In the 1800s, Joshua Saddler, a slave, had it with his crappy life and took off from a Maryland plantation. He stopped running when he got to Jersey and hooked up with Josiah or "Cy" Evans, a local Quaker farmer. Local historical documents refer to hum as Cy. Saddler felt comfortable asking the fellow for work when he learned he was a Quaker and be default, was against slavery. So, as the story goes, Saddler confided in him, and got a job as a result. Quakers were a big deal here in West Jersey during the 18th century and openly defied the southern regime. Evans is a very important family name in my hometown and neighboring Evesham Twp. and are responsible for creating much of our history we know today.

Later, Evans found out Saddler's owner (that sounds wrong to say) was in town and was looking for his 'property'. Being the mench that he was, Evans approached him and bargained for his worker's freedom, paid him and after settling up, Saddler was truly a free man. Saddler later settled up with his boss, a mench in his own right as well.

Joshua prospered ,worked hard, saved, bought property, built a home for himself amid the woods. Saddler, to no surprise, became somewhat famous and gained notoriety for being a black man who was free and wone his own land. This was definitely unheard of to many slaves and Africans in 18th century America. As word spread of the new haven, other African-Americans came and built homes. In time, a town was formed and named "Saddlertown" in honor of Joshua Saddler. SOURCE

Having unbelievable foresight, Saddler gave protection to his wooded property in his will, stating that none of his heirs could cut the timber down. For this conservation ethic, the woods next to Saddlertown was named in Joshua's honor in January of 2004. Smart guy and legend in his own time. Who knew his efforts would have a legacy still enjoyed hundreds of years later!

Trail allowances or restrictions:
Just walk and do nothing else. The trail can only accommodate walkers.