Horloge du Luxembourg - Paris, France
Clock mounted in the Luxembourg Palace home of the French Senate.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Palace was originally built by Marie of Medicis, mother of Luis XIII of France and was modelled after the Palazzo Pitti in Florence.
In 1750, the palace became a museum and during the French revolution a prison. During the German occupation of Paris it was the headquarters of the Luftwaffe in France and today is the seat of the French Senate.
The Palace Gardens is the second largest public park in Paris.
The clock is mounted in the garden façade wich was extensively remodeled in the nineteenth century by Alphonse de Gisors.
The clock was installed probably in 1748/9 by the Lepaute brothers (Jean André et Jean Baptiste) who later became the "Watchmaker to the King" (Horloger du Roy).
Jean André met his wife Nicole Reine while installing the Luxembourg Clock and married her in 1749 ( (visit link) ). He worked in Paris from 1748 to 1774 ( (visit link) ). This places the Clock somewhere between 1748 and 1749.
This clock was of a new type (Jean André is credited for some important inventions in this area). It has a white dial with black pointers and Roman numerals marking the hours and small lines marking the minutes. It´s mounted above the entrance of the Palace wich is decorated with several statues.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted