Milestone - Old London Road, Markham Moor, Nottinghamshire, UK.
This one presents a bit of a mystery.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Early maps of this area, the 1900 one for instance, refer to 'guide posts' at this junction. Here there are two 'Y' junctions placed stalk to stalk, forming a rather elongated cross roads. The 'guide posts' are at opposite ends of the arrangement.

The 1960 OS map refers simply to a 'stone' in exactly the right place, but by now, the road is altered and there is no mention as previously of either the guide posts OR of an 'old milestone'.

Up to date maps ignore it's presence altogether.

The mile stone Society have it on their database as a milestone and a Grade II listed one at that. Listing details: (visit link)

There is no inscription, but vague marks at the top where just possibly, there were pointing arms.
Condition: Worn