Naval Drydocks at Boston and Norfolk, Boston (Charlestown Navy Yard) - Boston, MA
19T E 330717 N 4693309
The dry dock in the Charlestown Navy Yard is one of two that are designated the oldest dry dock facilities in the United States of America.

In the Charlestown section of Boston, the Charlestown Navy Yard is a popular stop along the Freedom Trail. Though tourists usually stop to see the U.S.S. Constitution, there are other things to see, including Dry Dock No. 1, which is located next to the Constitution Museum. This dry dock, along with another in Virginia, are co-listed as American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Engineering Landmarks. This waymark will cover the Charlestown facility.

The facility is made from blocks of Quincy granite, quarried across the bay from here. The interior has the block levels staggered to form large steps. Signs on the end nearest the Constitution Museum describe the dry dock and its significance. The web site for the Historic Naval Ships Association has a decription as well.

The need for a dry dock facility was recognized as early as 1798. However, it would take many years before the Navy would actually allocate enough money to built one. In 1824, Loammi Baldwin, Jr. a local man who is today considered, "The Father of Civil Engineering," was asked to study and estimate the costs to build a facility in Charlestown. Baldwin's report in November 1824, outlined the design to make the largest ship of the time, the Ship-of-the-Line, U.S.S. Pennsylvania, and the cost to build would be $280,000. The open end would have turning instead of floating gates. The dock would be emptied by a pump with an engine that could power a sawmill when not used by the dry dock. In 1826, Baldwin was also employed to look at other spots, including Gosport Navy Yard. In 1827, Congress authorized money to build two facilities, one at Boston and the other at GNorfolk, VA. At first Baldwin and his brothers supervised the work, but Loammi Baldwin was called to help with building railroads. Baldwin had Alexander Parris, an architect who eventually designed many of the buildings in Washington, DC, take his place. Construction took six years. The dry dock was finished in 1833. On June 24, 1833, thedock took the first customer, the U.S.S. Constitution. According to the web site, "The dock had an overall dimension of 341 x 100 ft. At the dock floor, this dimension was 228 x 30 ft., rising in tiers to 253 x 86 ft. at the top. The chamber between the turning gates and the floating gate was 53 ft. in length, and could be utilized should a vessel's length require it. The floor of the dock was 32 ft. below mean high water, with the top coping 4 ft. above that mark." In 1860, the drydock was extended 60 ft, just in time for the Civil War.

Over the years, the dry dock provided repair and building facilities, then only repairing. In the 1900s, the dry dock was too small even for Destroyers.

Eventually, the dry dock was turned over to the National Park Service where the U.S.S. Constitution could be maintained. Today, it serves both as an active facility and an interpretive exhibit. Currently the ship, U.S.S. Cassin Young is in there for emergency repairs.

There is no cost to see the dry dock facility or the U.S.S. Constitution nearby. Parking is difficult, however. There is transit heavy rail, as the Orange Line of the MBTA. There are aslo buses. Consult maps and schedules.
Location:
Boston (Charlestown) Navy Yard, by the Constitution Museum.