Ruhama Baptist Church - Birmingham, AL
Ruhama Baptist Church Historical Marker, Birmingham, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker at the site of what was the oldest church in the Birmingham Baptist Association. Ruhama merged with another church and vacated this location. The church is now the Greater Emmanuel Temple. The marker is located in the 7900 block of Second Avenue North. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Ruhama Baptist Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Constituted in 1819 by pioneer settlers in Territory of Alabama. Oldest Church in Birmingham Baptist Association. Elder Hosea Holcombe served as first pastor. First meeting house was log cabin. Present building is on fourth site.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1957

Marker Number: None