Kingston's History Mural - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 374621 N 4897304
A historic representation of Kingston by local artist Shane Goudreau on the West side of Svendsen Brothers - DIAGNOSTIC & REPAIR CENTRE.
Location: Ontario, Canada

An interesting timeline mural on the West side of Svendsen Brothers - DIAGNOSTIC & REPAIR CENTRE on Front Road in Kingston, Ontario. The mural is approximately 21' high by 50' wide. Scenes covered in the mural include Kingston hockey greats Don Cherry, Doug Gilmour and Kirk Muller, along with Sir John A. Macdonald with the Canadian & British flags, as well as Fort Henry, along with the birth place of hockey, as well as historic ships showing Kingston's link to the Lake Ontario.

Best access to the site can be gained by traveling 1 block West on Front Street to Lakeview Avenue South for 1 block and then taking Redden Street back East to the Mural's location.

The mural is dated 2009 and signed by local artist Shane Goudreau. Other examples of Mr. Goudreau's art can be found on the interior of Raxx Bar & Grill or the interior of the Invista Centre.
City: Kingston, Ontario

Location Name: Svendsen Brothers - DIAGNOSTIC & REPAIR CENTRE

Artist: Shane Goudreau

Date: 2009

Media: The paint is sprayed and the surface is primarily concrete blocks but also plastic siding and a tin rain gutter have been incorporated into the mural.