Scera Showhouse - Orem, Utah
On State Street in beautiful Utah county is the vintage theater called SCERA.
Location: Utah, United States

Founded in 1933 by members of the Sharon LDS stake. SCERA (Sharon Cultural Education Recreation Association) started its tradition of family centered activities with movies at the nearby Lincoln High School. Ground was broken for the Scera Showhouse on March 23, 1940. On September 1, 1941 it opened with John Wayne's "Shepherd of the Hills."
The SCERA Showhouse is a community-owned movie theater specializing in family-friendly films. Showhouse I, the original auditorium, has 756 seats and is equipped with an eight-channel SDDS sound system. Showhouse II, added in 1995, can be used for either movies or stage plays and features a balcony and a Dolby Digital sound system. The SCERA Showhouse is closed on Sundays and does not show R-rated movies.
For over 50 years the SCERA Showhouse enjoyed a strong association with Walt Disney Pictures. "It's our favorite theater," said Richard Cook, president of Buena Vista Pictures, in 1989. ". . . it is a spectacular place to see a motion picture. It gives the kind of presentation that we wish all our films would play in. It's big, it's clean, it has wonderful sound, great sight-lines. And they've been so loyal to our company and exhibited our pictures for so many years.

Information from website:
Year Theater Opened: 1941