The Shiloh Museum of Ozark History
15S E 398276 N 4005260
The Shiloh Museum of Ozark History is a regional history museum focusing on the Northwest Arkansas Ozarks. The museum takes its name from the pioneer community of Shiloh, which became Springdale in the 1870s.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Shiloh Museum takes its name from the pioneer community of Shiloh, which became Springdale in the 1870s.

Most of what you'll see at the museum highlights the real shapers of Ozark history - the everyday men, women, and children who lived in our towns and rural communities. We tell their stories through a variety of exhibits on native peoples, pioneers, the Civil War, the fruit and timber industries, and traditional folklife. There’s plenty of fun for all ages - you can use a grinding stone, try on some old-timey clothes, listen to folk music, or sit and play a game of checkers.

Above text from (visit link) , with thanks

Along with exhibits, you can explore six historic buildings on the museum grounds, including a log cabin, a barn, and a town home of the 1940s. Shaded walking paths and picnic tables offer a chance to relax and remember a time when life moved at a slower pace.

The Shiloh Museum also houses a research library with an extensive collection of over 700,000 photographs of Ozark life. We offer programs, lectures, and changing exhibits on a variety of regional history topics. The museum is less than three miles from the Interstate 540, not far off the beaten path.

For more information on Shiloh Museum go to
Website: (visit link)