I Believe in Anadarko - Anadarko, OK
This large mural is another painted by Dr. Bob Palmer, renowned muralist who has murals worldwide.

On the east wall of the brick building at 121 W. Main in downtown Anadarko, is a fabulous mural entitled "I Believe in Anadarko." It was painted by world-renowned muralist Dr. Bob Palmer and his students. Palmer teaches painting at the University of Central Oklahoma and his on-the-job training has provided towns both small and large with beautiful history murals which never cease to provide enjoyment.

This mural is painted on a plaster-coated brick wall. Unfortunately, the plaster is giving way in several places and marring the mural. The mural shows a man sitting on a vintage Indian brand motorcycle, c.1920s. Historical buildings in the downtown area are shown, with vehicles c.1950s. A steam locomotive and the old Rock Island depot complete a panorama of the early days of Anadarko.
City: Anadarko, OK

Location Name: 121 W. Main Street