HUMBERSTONE MEMORIAL -- Port Colborne, Ontario
17T E 642687 N 4751113
Known as Humberstone, before being changed to Port Colborne, the village remembers those who died in time of war.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Erected by the Village of Humberstone (now Port Colborne), this memorial is dedicated to the local war dead of the First and Second World Wars and to the veterans of the Korean War. In 1952, a new plaque was installed on the Cenotaph in the northern section of Port Colborne to honour the names of those killed in the two World Wars, from the former Humberstone Village.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War 1, World War 2, Korea

In Honor Of: TO THE HONOUR AND MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THE VILLAGE OF HUMBERSTONE WHO GAVE UP THEIR LIVES WHILE SERVING KING AND COUNTRY

Marker Text:
OUR HEROIC DEAD TO THE HONOUR AND MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THE VILLAGE OF HUMBERSTONE WHO GAVE UP THEIR LIVES WHILE SERVING KING AND COUNTRY 1914 - 1918 Heman French John Graham Harry Knowles Arthur Slow Elbern King David Michael Reuben Kramer Thomas Waite Dominic Koabel David Gatherum Lorne Armstrong Dennis Sale Edwin Gamm John Wallace 1939-1945 Joseph Andrews Earl Bender Benjamin Boulton Leslie Butler Alderic Denault William Greggio Howard Guinter Kenneth Hill Leslie Kramer Basil Lindsay Albert Moscrip John Newman Ivan Page Merritt Richardson John Sykes Norman Weaver Frank Webb "Greater Love Hath No Man Than This, That A Man By Down His Life For His Friends." KOREA 1950-1953

Who Put it Here?: Village of Humberstone

Description of Memorial:
A granite Monument - 4' wide, 8' high granite with the image of a cross at the top. A brass plaque bears the names of those who died in the two world wars. In a small municipal park, located near the former center of town.