LEGEND - Waupaca Elementary School - Waupaca, WI
This building was built in 1938 as a Works Progress Administration Progect.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The first school constructed on this site was Union High School. Completed in 1867, it included both elementary and high school. The main part of Waupaca's school system was located here in a complex of buildings constructed over the years. Known as Central School, it included elementary, junior and senior high school buildings. After the high school on Shoemaker Road was built in 1973, many of the buildings were torn down. The oldet remaining building is the elementary school which was built in 1938 with the help from the W.P.A.(Works Progress Administration). A single story addition was built in 1954. With most of its Classic Revival style features intact the 1938 school building is now used as a preschool on the first floor and storage on the second floor. The 1954 addition is being use as the central administration offices.

Waupaca to raze Central School

By Robert Cloud Sept. 19, 2012 |
The Waupaca School District is preparing to raze the old Central School, located at 515 School St. Demolition is set to begin in early October 2012.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1938