Sé Nova de Coimbra - Coimbra, Portugal
29T E 548971 N 4451143
The New Cathedral of Coimbra is the current bishopric seat of the city of Coimbra, in Portugal. The Cathedral is located near the historical University of Coimbra in the upper part of the town.
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

[PT]
A Sé Nova de Coimbra, situa-se no Largo da Feira perto da Universidade de Coimbra, na freguesia de Sé Nova.

Originalmente, a Sé Nova foi a Igreja do Colégio dos Jesuítas (Colégio das Onze Mil Virgens), que se haviam instalado em Coimbra em 1541. A igreja começou a ser construída em 1598, seguindo um projeto do arquiteto oficial dos jesuítas de Portugal, Baltazar Álvares, influenciado pela igreja do Mosteiro de São Vicente de Fora de Lisboa. As obras foram muito lentas e o culto somente se iniciou em 1640, com o templo sendo inaugurado apenas em 1698.

Em 1759, os Jesuítas foram banidos de Portugal pelo Marquês de Pombal e, em 1772, a sede episcopal de Coimbra foi transferida da velha Sé românica para a espaçosa igreja jesuíta.

A fachada da igreja é marcada por fortes linhas e possui quatro estátuas de santos jesuítas. A parte superior da fachada, terminada só no século XVIII, tem decoração barroca e contrasta com as partes inferiores, em estilo maneirista. O interior é de uma só nave abobadada com capelas laterais e transepto com cúpula e lanternim. O transepto e a capela-mor estão decorados com enormes e magníficos retábulos de talha dourada, construídos em finais do século XVII e princípios do século XVIII. As capelas laterais contém vários retábulos maneiristas e barrocos.

O cadeiral da capela-mor, do século XVII, foi trazido da Sé Velha, assim como a magnífica pia baptismal de uma das capelas laterais, esculpida em estilo gótico-manuelino por Pero e Felipe Henriques no início do século XVI.

[EN]
The New Cathedral was, originally, the church of the Jesuit College of Coimbra, established in the city in 1541. The chur In 1759, the Jesuit Order was banned from Portugal by the Marquis of Pombal, Prime-Minister of King José I. In 1772, the bishopric seat was transferred from the old Romanesque Cathedral of the city (now called the Old Cathedral of Coimbra) to the vacant, spacious and more modern Jesuit church.

The church architecture was influential in the Portuguese colonial world. The façade of the former Jesuit church of Salvador, in colonial Brazil, (now the Cathedral of Salvador), built in the 17th century, seems inspired by the Jesuit church of Coimbra.

The niches of the façade of the New Cathedral carry statues of four Jesuit saints. The Baroque decoration of the upper part of the façade, finished in the beginning of the 18th century, contrasts with the lower part, which follows a rigid Mannerist style. The church has two bell towers located just behind the main façade and a dome over the crossing.

The interior, covered with barrel vaulting, has one nave with several lateral chapels and a transept with a dome and cupola. Both transept arms and the main chapel of the apse are decorated with huge, magnificent gilt wood altarpieces built between the 17th and 18th centuries which are fine examples of the so-called "national" Portuguese artarpiece style. The lateral chapels of the nave have altarpieces in Mannerist and Baroque styles.

The 17th-century choir stalls of the main chapel were brought from the Old Cathedral, as well as the beautiful stone baptismal font, carved by Pero and Felipe Henriques in late Gothic-manueline style in the beginning of the 16th century.

From: (visit link)