Cox Family Auctioneers
Very busy auction house that's been serving the area since 1984.

Cox Family Auction Company was founded in 1978, by auctioneer Al Cox. Al obtained his auctioneer license through the Mendenhall School of Auctionering in North Carolina.

Over 4,500 auctions have been conducted in the 28 years of Cox Family Auction Company existence. The company has successfully handled auctions of real estate, farm equipment, livestock, commercial properties, machine shops, construction companies, saw mills, personal property, estate liquidation, and many others.

Son and auctioneer Jeff Cox came on board in 1980 after completing his classes at the same school. Many family members have been involved in the business as well. Hazel Cox, Al's wife, has been the primary cashier since the very first auction. His daughter, Dawn McCray, has worked for years in the cashier, clerk, receptionist and secretary positions.

Many grandchildren of the legendary Al Cox have worked their way through the ranks from grounds keepers to filling key positions in the company.

The Cox Auction House was established in 1984. The first auction to take place at the brand new facility took place September 1st of that year. Since then, regular Monday night auctions managed by Tim Cox, have been the backbone of the business.

The 6:00pm event offers a vast selection of antiques and collectibles to be bid on. An early bird auction begins at 5:00pm on Mondays. This auction includes box lots, household furnishings and estate items that are auctioned off to bargain seekers. Auctioneer, Jim Hultberg adds his professional touch, along with clerk George "Butch" Bishop, in conducting the sale of goods offered in the early bird auction.

Auctions of specialty items such as quilts, firearms, tools, sporting goods, limited edition prints, coins and antiques are held at the Cox Auction House on Wednesdays throughout the spring, fall, and winter months.
Type of Auctions Held: Antiques and collectibles, general merchandise, quilts, firearms

When are the auctions held?: Monday at 6:00pm