Lakeport Freight Depot - Laconia, NH
The Lakeport Freight Depot, aka the Windoor Building, in Laconia, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Lakeport Freight Depot, later known as the Windoor building, located in the Lakeport section of Laconia, NH, is on Railroad Avenue, to the north of the firehouse, and to the south of Irwin Marine, and west of the railroad track. Built in 1889, the Depot was part of a busy railroad stop for both freight and passengers along the Boston, Concord and Montreal Railroad (later absorbed by the Boston & Maine Railroad, it is now the Hobo Railroad and Winnipesaukee Scenic Railroad), and is the sole remaining railroad related structure here. The Lakeport train station, located opposite the depot across the tracks, was recently demolished after failed attempts to preserve and restore the building over the years. The depot has been restored, along with a boxcar along side of it, and is presently being used as a staging area for historic artifacts collected from the former train station, and elsewhere in the community. Plans to convert the depot into a museum are in process, to place these items on display, and to use the building as a community center.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Recently renovated, it is currently being used for storage of future museum artifacts

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Boston Concord & Montreal, Lakeshore (terminus), Boston & Maine