4th Kentucky Infantry Regiment (CSA) Marker - Chickamauga National Military Park
16S E 659426 N 3867114
This marker to the 4th Kentucky Infantry Regiment (CSA) is located on the north side Alexander Bridge Rd. in the Chickamauga NMP, east of the 1st Confederate Georgia, 2nd Batl. Infantry Marker.

This marker is dedicated to the 4th Kentucky Infantry Regiment (CSA) is in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863.

Kentucky in the American Civil War was a border state and officially neutral at the beginning of the war. Units from Kentucky served in both the Union and Confederate Armies. A marker to the 15th Kentucky Infantry Regiment (US Vols) is located on the oppestit side of Alexander Bridge Rd.

Text:

4th
Kentucky
Inf. C.S.A.

From the marker located across the road at tour stop #2.

The second day begins
Morning brought repeated attacks on the Union breastworks here

By the morning of September 20, 1863, Gen. Braxton Bragg had organized his Confederate army into two wings -- Longstreet on the left and Polk´s here on the right. Bragg ordered Polk to attack at dawn. However, the attack was delayed, in the Federals used the first critical hours of daylight to strengthen their log breastworks.

Finally, at 9:30 a.m. Maj. Gen. John C. Breckinridge´s Confederate Division struck the Union breastworks at this point. Other Confederate units joined them as the attack spread southward along the line of monuments behind you. The pressure of these attacks forced Union commander Maj. Gen. William Rosecrans to move men from his center to stop the attack here on his left.

About noon the futile and costly Confederate charges ended, not be resumed until late afternoon. The federals stood firm behind their log wall, awaiting the outcome of the fighting still raging south of here.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-1325(see note)
  LCS ID: 008992

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
07/25/1986

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Marker contributes to the national significance of the park under NR Criterion A because it represents the national movement among veterans to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description

1'8" x 1'2" x 3'2" high, marker is a single block of granite, rock-faced at bottom and finished above, with a slanting top inscribed with "Kentucky" within a scroll and the unit's name.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)