Springfield History Museums
The flag of the Springfield History Museums at Edwards Street in Springfield.

The flag represents two history museums operated by the City of Springfield. The Lyman and Merrie Wood Museum of Springfield History
tells the story of of Springfield history from the Civil War to the present and the Connecticut Valley Historical Museum which is now closed for reinstallation.

These museums are opposite each other on Edwards Street. The Springfield history Museum is the newer of the two and is on the North side of the steet. The older Connecticut Valley Historical Museum is on the south side in the Quadrangle.

The flagpole is on the south side of Edwards Street, to the east of the buildings and equidistant between them.
Name of Organization: City of Springfield History museums

Type of Organization: Civic/Community Organization