Site of the Crucial Battle of Shays's Rebellion - Springfield, MA
18T E 700430 N 4664704
A replica monument and a plaque mark two events: where a man became lost in a snowstorm in this area and installed the monument to provide directions, and the spot where General Shepard prevented Daniel Shays from obtaining arms at the Armory.

In Springfield, along State Street and near the Springfield Technical Community College are a pair of markers. The one by the bus stop about a 1/10 mile from the corner of State Street nad Federal Street is a plaque in a boulder marking the location of Shays' Rebellion, and another marker near the corner that marks the right way to Brookfield.

The American Guide Series for Massachusetts has the following about these markers:

Foot Tour

17. The Site of the Crucial Battle of Shays's Rebellion is marked by a large boulder on Benton Lawn, between St. James Ave. and Federal St. Here the United States soldiers, commanded by General Shepard of Westfield, repulsed Shays's attack on the stores in the Springfield Arsenal in 1786. On the same Green is an Old Brownstone Milesone bearing Masonic symbols erected by Joseph Wait of Brookfield in 1763 after he had lost his way in a blizzard at this parting of the Bay Path and Chicopee Road.

-- American Guide Series: Massachusetts - A Guide to Its People and Places, p. 365.

The map in the book roughly locates the two markers. I'm not sure where the plaque for Shays's Rebellion, mounted in an oval boulder was originally located. Presently, it is located on the margin of grass between the sidewalk and the road, not far from a bus stop. The plaque states the following:

The tablet marks the battle place
of Shays' Rebellion
January 25, 1787
Erected by the
George Washington Chapter
Sons of the American Revolution
A.D. 1900

Shays's Rebellion was a short lived movement that had a large influence on how the federal government was formed. At the time, the Articles of Confederation were in place, which defined a weak central government and strong state government. At this time after the Revolutionary War, farmers were not able to make payments and were thrown into debters prisons - and lost time and money while hey were there. Daniel Shays, a former soldier during the war, took matters in his own hands and first staged protests to disrupt court proceedings. When that did get enough attention, he decided to ratchet it up by breaking into the Armory. He led a band of men to do just that; however, General Shepard had arrived before Shays and his band arrived. A few rounds were shot, some hitting the coming mob, and soon the mob dispersed and later rounded up. Though Shays was not successful, he was later pardoned. The event, however, showed how flawed the Articles of Confederation were (one reason was how ineffectively guarded the Armory was since the national government was unable to raise the needed funds).

This marker is at the approximate location of the event. According to the ranger-historian at the Springfield Armory museum, none of the buildings existing today were present then. But the marker is a reminder of a darker time, for the new nation.

The monument is an interesting story in itself. The ranger-historian at the museum provided me with further background. The monument that is there, now, is not the real monument, but a polymer replica in its place. The original monument was in the posession of the Masonic lodge in Springfield. When they gave up their lodge temple a few years ago, the monument went to the Springfield government. It is presently at Springfield City Hall. At some time, this polymer molding was made and installed. The monument bears text and many symbols that have Masonic connections, since Wait, himself, was a Freemason. The text on the monument is as follows:

BOSTON ROAD This Stone is Erected by Joseph Wait, Esq. of Brookfield For the Benefit of Travelers AD 1763

A web page on the STCC web site has more on this monument. On this monument, you can detect round divets on its surface. These are evidence of grape shot from the skirmish.

To visit this location, drive onto Federal Street, toward the college, then turn right into the STCC Technical Park (if open) and drive to the corner and park. There is a turnstyle through the iron fence that will let you out near Wait's monument (but you might have to walk all the way back to the entrance to get back in).

Additional Sources:

Visit Site