Plaza Hotel - New York City, NY
New York City's Plaza Hotel is located near Central Park at 59th Street and Fifth Avenue.
Location: New York, United States

This hotel was built in 1907 and placed on the National register of Historic Places in 1978. The architects were Henry J. Hardenbergh and Thomas Hastings. It's entrance faces the Grand Army Plaza and the Pulitzer Fountain, See (visit link)
The Wikipedia article (visit link) adds:

"The Plaza is the second hotel of that name on the site. The French Renaissance château-style building was designed by Henry Janeway Hardenbergh and opened to the public on October 1, 1907. At the time, it cost $12.5 million to construct. When the hotel opened, a room at the Plaza Hotel was only $2.50 per night (equivalent of $59 today). Today, the same room costs from $695 upwards.[4]

The Plaza was accorded landmark status by the New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission in 1969; it was designated a National Historic Landmark (NHL) in 1986.[2][5][6] The Waldorf-Astoria is the only other New York City hotel to be designated as a National Historic Landmark.

Long the site for famous performers and guests, it has also been the meeting place for important political meetings. The nationally known singers Eartha Kitt, Liza Minnelli, Kay Thompson, Andy Williams, and Peggy Lee played the Persian Room; unaccompanied ladies were not permitted in the Oak Room bar; and women favored the Palm Court for luncheons and teas. The Beatles stayed at the Plaza during their first visit to the United States in February 1964.[4] On November 28, 1966, in honor of the publisher Katharine Graham, the writer Truman Capote hosted his acclaimed "Black & White Ball" in the Grand Ballroom."
Fifth Ave. and Fifty-ninth St.
New York City, NY USA