War Memorial Globe - Coatesville, PA
Unusual war memorial featuring a gigantic globe in this Lincoln Highway town.

Along the Lincoln Highway is this green space called Veterans Plaza. Featured here is the town's veteran's memorial which features a large globe of the planet on top of a truncated, pyramidal base of rectangular stone blocks with a bronze plaque commemorating the town's citizen's who fought in the country's wars. Above the raised lettering on the plaque is the symbol of our nation, an eagle with its wings spread. The memorial is centered in a circular area of concrete with various bronze medallions featuring each of the wars our country has been engaged starting with the Revolutionary War. The plaque reads:

Dedicated to the Men & Women
Who Helped Preserve a Free Nation
Donated By
The Citizens of Coatesville & Vicinity

The memorial was sponsored by the Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 287, American Legion Post 84, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2404 & Military Order of the Purple Heart Chapter 1777.

Interestingly enough, there is no mention of this memorial on the internet. I did find a site about giant, public globes in America which can be found HERE. Interesting site but all it says for this place is The Coatesville Globe is part of a veterans monument.

I would imagine this is accessible at any time unless there is a curfew I do not know about. It is viewable from the Lincoln HIghway and South First Avenue, in the center of town. Parking is across the street in a public lot at a bank or further down the street in the NRHP District area.

Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current