Independence - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487186 N 4422113
Independence National Historical Park preserves several sites associated with the American Revolution in Phila. Administered by the National Park Service, the 45-acre park comprises much of the historic area of downtown Center City.

Within the park are Independence Hall, the Liberty Bell, the Independence Visitor Center, and the National Constitution Center, along with dozens of other historic buildings and educational centers. The sites located within the park are in the Old City and Society Hill neighborhoods of the city. There are several old churches and Quaker Meetinghouses. Allow at least 6 hours to see half of what is here, beyond the Liberty Bell and all things Declaration of Independence. There is a lot of detail that can go unseen if you are only looking for the big stuff.

The national historical park was authorized on June 28, 1948, and established on July 4, 1956. On March 16, 1959, it incorporated the Old Philadelphia Customs House (Second Bank of the United States) which had been designated a national historic site on May 26, 1939. As with all historic areas administered by the National Park Service, the Independence was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966. Independence Hall was designated a World Heritage Site on October 24, 1979.

From the National Park site:

The old cracked Bell still proclaims Liberty and Independence Hall echoes the words, "We the People." Explore Franklin's Philadelphia and learn about the past and America's continuing struggle to fulfill the Founders' Declaration that "all men are created equal."

Independence Hall Tours - tickets required. First come, first served! Pick up free tickets to tour Independence Hall at the Independence Visitor Center (6th & Market Sts.) Visitor Center open daily from 8:30am to 7pm.

(The posted coordinates are for the George Washington Statue out front)

State/States the Park is located...: Pennsylvania