Manti Carnegie Library - Manti, UT
12S E 445027 N 4346392
A Carnegie Library, listed in the National Register of Historic Places, still in use as a library today, in the downtown area of Manti, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This Carnegie Library, located at 2 South Main Street in Manti, Utah is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. A plaque outside the entrance reads:

MANTI CARNEGIE LIBRARY
Built in 1910-11. The Manti Carnegie Library is one of 23 Carnegie Libraries in Utah and one of over 1650 library buildings in the United States that were built by millionaire philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Carnegie donated the entire cost of the building on the condition that the town provide the land, books, librarian, and an annual maintenance budget. Although many small towns found it financially difficult to maintain their new libraries much less improve their library services, Carnegie libraries established standards of library operation and building design which were used for many years in construction of new libraries in other communities. The Manti Carnegie Library was designed by Watkins and Birch, a Provo, Utah architectural firm, who actively pursued Carnegie Library contracts throughout the state and were responsible for designing several other library buildings besides this one. The contract was given to Frederickson and Son a local construction firm. The old Council House was demolished to make way for the library.

The following is from the Utah State Historical Society application, on behalf of this library, to the National Register of Historic Places:

The Manti Carnegie Library was built in 1910-11 with a $10,000 grant from millionaire/philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Carnegie funded the construction of over 1650 library buildings in the U.S., 23 of which were built in Utah communities. The conditions upon which all Carnegie grants were given were that the recipient communities donate the building site and provide an annual maintenance budget of at least 10% of the grant amount.

In May 1910, soon after receiving the conditional Carnegie grant, the Manti City Council passed a resolution obligating the city to provide at least $1,000 per year for the maintenance and operation of the library, having already designated the property occupied by the old Council House as the site for the new library. Citizens of the town, anxious to finally get a library, forced the city council to act immediately on the library issue rather than wait until it was presented for majority approval in a general election scheduled two years later. A special library committee was appointed which immediately set to work to make the library a reality. In July 1910, members of the committee traveled to Eureka and Ogden to inspect the Carnegie libraries in each of those towns, and came back "favoring the Eureka building as presenting the best appearance for the money expended." Architect of the Eureka building, Richard C. Watkins of Watkins & Birch, had been in contact with the Manti City Council since the early part of June, as had an architectural firm from Salt Lake City, regarding the design contract for the building. The city council awarded the contract to Watkins & Birch in July and urged them to complete plans and specifications for the building as soon as possible in order to get the building completed by the end of the year. Fredericksen & Son, a local construction firm which bid $8375, was awarded the construction contract in early September and began work immediately. The plumbing contract was given to Provo Foundry and Machine Company, which came in with a bid of $1,645. Total bid price for the construction of tne building was just $20 over the $10,000 grant amount. Destruction of the old Council House to make way for the new library spurred protests by "quite a number of people," but, nevertheless, the old building gave way "to the march of modern ideas and costumes."

Although the projected completion of the building was set for December 10, 1910, it was not until January 2, 1912 that the dedication ceremony to open the building was held. The support and enthusiasm of the townspeople for the library is evidenced by the following newspaper excerpt:

Tuesday was a day long to be remembered in Manti, as marking another step in our educational development. All places of business were closed and a general holiday observed when the Carnegie library was dedicated.

Over 800 people were in attendence at the dedication ceremony, which featured speeches by Utah Governor William Spry, School Superintendent A.C. Nelson, and musical selections by local talent. The library opened for business the following day with Miss Blanche Metcalf as librarian. Operating hours were from 2:00 to 6:00 p.m. and from 7:00 to 10:00 p.m.

The Manti Carnegie Library was the first library organized in Manti, and it has continued to the present to function as the town's library.
2 South Main Street
Manti, UT USA