Indian King Tavern Sundial - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497398 N 4416562
This sundial was donated by the Daughters of the American Revolution years ago and can be found to the rear right, in the back yard, of the NRHP site, Indian King Tavern.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The sundial is about four feet or so high, made of stone and uses Roman Numerals. It was accurate when I visited. The dial was manufactured by McCallister & Brothers in Philadelphia. I found no record of this company on the net so they are probably our of business years and years ago. The metal dial is probably made of bronze. Landscaping surrounds.

This NJ Historic site is where it was decided New Jersey would be changed from a 'Colony' to a 'State' in 1777. Finished in 1750, the Indian King Tavern has been a central landmark in Haddonfield, New Jersey, for 255 years.

Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate