Bruce Trail Lime Kiln - Nottawasaga Bluffs Conservation Area - Ontario
These limestone kiln remains along the Bruce trail are marked by a sign.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The sign reads:

"Remains of a limestone kiln are a reminder of how early settlers made use of many aspects of their environment. Here, local limestone was quarried, crushed and then burned in large kilns. These kilns were usually built into the side of a hill, with the top of the kiln accessable at ground level. Shaped internally like an inverted cone, the kiln was designed and structured to create a chimnet effect. Layers of limstone and wood were fed into the kiln at the top in an alternating pattern. The fire was lit from below from a second hole dug into the hill. As the fire burned upwards, the burnt lime would be removed from beneath. This process formed fused lumps which were ground and mixed with water to form grout that could be used to build with before cement was available. The lime was loaded by hand into wagons and taken along the old stage coach road to Glen Huron. The lime was first weighed at the Hamilton Brothers company and then taken to the railroad station where it was shipped quickely to developing areas, such as Toronto."
Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone

Status: Inactive