Children's Care Hospital and School
School and Hospital combined to meet the needs of children.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Children's Care Hospital & School opened its doors in March of 1952 as "Crippled Children's Hospital and School." However, the true history of CCHS began almost two decades earlier when the first classroom for children with disabilities in South Dakota was established at a local hospital.

As the number of children attending at the hospital grew over the years, more space was needed. The polio epidemic of 1948 prompted a committee to be formed to raise $500,000 for a new facility that would offer both health care and education services to children.

Thanks to the efforts of Dr. Guy Van Demark, Irene Fisher Coon, RN, and the many thousands of others who gave of their time and financial resources, "Crippled Children's Hospital & School" became a reality. CCHS served 32 children in residence when it first opened, primarily disabled with polio or cerebral palsy.

Dr. E.B. Morrison became the first executive director in 1951, and he continued to serve as director until 1984. During his tenure, Dr. Morrison raised countless dollars to support CCHS programs and pioneered many new services.

Over the years, there have been many significant changes. Three new wings have been added to the facility (in 1958, 1980 and 2000), outreach services were established in 1970 to serve children all across the state and into the surrounding states of Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming. In 1994, "Crippled Children's" became "Children's Care Hospital & School." One thing that has remained the same over the years is CCHS's commitment to provide health care, education and love to all children.
Marker Name: Children's Care Hospital and School

Marker Type: Other