Saint Peter's Episcopal Church - Morristown, NJ, USA
Saint Peter's Church will be celebrating its 100th anniversary in 2011.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Saint Peter's Episcopal Church is one of the most prominent churches in Morristown. There is a historical marker placed by the Morris County Heritage Commission on the grounds. The building is built in the Gothic Revival design and was inspired by the Medieval England churches. There are many great features inside the church, including English stained glass, a 49 bell carillon, a rood screen of Spanish design, a skinner organ and a Tiffany window.

The grounds encompass two acres in one of the wealthiest cities of NJ. Included on the main campus are a rectory, a parish house and a cemetery. There are also other out buildings that are located on adjacent lots, including a child care center. The church is open daily until 4 pm for prayer and touring.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No