1879 - Old Dutch Mill - Wamego, KS
14S E 733056 N 4342634
The Old Dutch Mill, also known as the Schonhoff Mill, is located in Wamego City Park in Wamego, Kansas. It was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1973.
Location: Kansas, United States

An historical marker at the site reads:

"Built in 1879 twelve miles north of Wamego by a Dutch immigrant, this old mill was used to grind grain into flour and cornmeal. In 1925 thirty-five team and wagons moved the mill to Wamego. Each stone was taken down numbered and rebuilt exactly as the original. A bust of Ceres goddess of grain is set above the window. The mill is twenty-five feet in diameter and forty feet high. Wind power has been replaced by electricity to provide a monument in action to Kansas pioneers."

The following additional information is from the Wamego Convention & Visitors Bureau website:

"Standing sentinel in the City Park is one of Wamego’s best known landmarks – the Schonhoff Dutch Mill. The mill, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, was originally located 12 miles north of Wamego. Built in the 1870s, a young immigrant named John Schonhoff used it to grind grain until the late 1880s. In 1924, the mill was dismantled, each stone was numbered, and it was all moved into town using 35 horse-drawn wagons, where it was reconstructed in the City Park. It is located next to the Historical Society Museum in City Park (4th St, 2 blocks east of downtown.) It is the state’s only working stone windmill, and is still used to grind wheat to flour today."

Year of construction: 1879

Full inscription: