Napoléon 1er en costume de sacre - Les Invalides - Paris
31U E 449570 N 5411534
Cette statue du sculpteur français Pierre-Charles Simart, est érigée dans une cella à proximité du tombeau de Napoléon sous le dôme des Invalides à Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Pierre Charles Simart's marble statue of Napoléon 1er, Napoléon in Coronation Robes, sculpted between 1847-1852, stands in a cella next to his tomb at Les Invalides, Paris.

This 2.6 meters tall statue depicts Napoleon as a Roman king wearing a long coronation robe and with a gold crown made of bay leaves on his head. He is holding a royal scepter with his right hand while his left hand holds a golden globe that represents the earth.

Napoleon Bonaparte later known as Emperor Napoléon 1er, was a military and political leader of France whose actions shaped European politics in the early 19th century. He is remembered for the establishment of the Napoleonic code, which laid the administrative and judicial foundations for much of Western Europe.

For general information on opening hours and entrance fees: (visit link)