Washington Square Southwest Fountain - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 425088 N 4512405
This is one of two fountains in Washington Square, which surrounds the City and County Building in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This fountain is located in the southwest quadrant of the Washington Square. The fountain itself, has ornate craftsmanship, with two levels and a catchment basin. It is adorned with a statue on top.

Washington Square, which surround the historic Salt Lake City and County Building, encompasses an entire city block, including lawns, walkways, statues, and fountains, and the area is often used for various festivals.

Visitors and employees wander through the building’s beautiful grounds in the shade of ancient trees imported by immigrants from all over the world. The City & County Building and Washington Square remain an oasis of permanence and dignity.

Over time, the ten-acre site known today as Washington Square, named after George Washington, had several names: Emigration Square, Eighth Ward Square and finally in 1865, Washington Square. Today it is home to Salt Lake City’s historic City & County Building.

Washington Square and three other ten-acre plots were identified and set aside as public space almost immediately after the pioneers arrived. The other sites include Pioneer Park, Temple Square and the site where West High School is located today.