12T E 425149 N 4512439
This You Are Here Map is located on the second level of the City and County Building in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

On each floor of the City and County Building is a map and directory of offices and other rooms. Each one is located in the center of the building and sits like a tabletop. The directory and maps are on polished stone with a decorative wood frame. This You Are Here Map is on the Second Level.

The Salt Lake City & County Building is one of Salt Lake City’s most beloved landmarks. The building is Utah’s finest example of Richardsonian Romanesque architecture. Numerous detailed carvings, including Indian chiefs, Spanish explorers, and the faces of the first Mormon women to arrive in the personification of the United States, crowns the clock tower. During the late 1980s, Salt Lake City undertook a major renovation of the building. It now sits on 440 base isolators which will allow the building to move as a whole during an earthquake. This seismic retrofit project received international attention for pioneering the use of base isolators in historic buildings.
Location Name: Salt Lake City and County Building