Crucible - Sheffield, UK
30U E 601959 N 5915719
This theatre built in 1971 is Sheffield’s premier producing theatre, but is probably more famous as the venue for the World Snooker Championships.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

It has a seating capacity of 980 and was designed by leading theatre designer Sir Tyrone Guthrie and his assistant Tanya Moiseiwitsch. It has a thrust stage that ensures that no member of the audience is more than 22 feet from the stage.

It was built by Sheffield City Council as part of a redevelopment plan for the city, and is considered to be a ground breaking design for a new theatre and became a listed building in 2007, only 36 years after it was built. The English Heritage id for the building is 1392311. (visit link)

The theatre is a producing theatre with its own repertory company.

The World Snooker Championship was first held at the Crucible 1977, and has been held and televised annually there ever since. As a result millions of people know about the theatre, many of whom have not even been to Sheffield.
Theater Name: Crucible

Country: United Kingdom