Mastadon - Taylorsville, UT
12T E 420139 N 4502796
This abstract depiction of a Mastadon is located at the Salt Lake Community College - Redwood Campus, in Taylorsville, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This rather interesting interpretation of an eighteen foot high Pre-Historic Mastadon is located on the Redwood Campus of the Salt Lake Community College. It is situated at a pedestrian crossroads between the Lifetime Activities Center, the Abraham Markosian Library and the Science and Industry Building. The plaque attached to the concrete base under the sculpture reads:

UTAH PUBLIC Art Program
arts
COUNCIL

RICHARD JOHNSTON
Mastadon, 1998
Copper and bronze
18' x 6' x 12'
Title: Mastadon

Artist: Richard Johnston

Media (materials) used: Copper and Bronze

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Salt Lake Community College - Redwood Campus

Date of creation or placement: 1/1/1998