Thomas Paine, Morristown, NJ
A beautiful bronze statute of Thomas Paine on a marble base by artist Georg Lober.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The sculpture is located in Burnham Park in Morristown, NJ and was dedicated on July 4, 1950. It is a bronze statue sitting on top of a granite base. Thomas Paine is dressed in traditional colonial period clothing with a jacket, trousers tucked into knee high boots, rifle across his lap and a tricorn hat near his feet.

The following is from the Smithsonian Institution Research Information System website: A seated portrait of Thomas Paine portrayed as he is writing one of his "Crisis" papers. He uses a drum for a desk and holds a quill pen in his proper right hand. His well-known quote, "These are the times that try men's souls" can be read on the paper. The sculpture rests atop a large square base inscribed with excerpts from Paine's writings, such as "Rights of Man" --Paine's response to Edmund Burke's attack on the French Revolution, and "The Age of Reason --Paine's ideas on religion.

The approximate dimensions of the sculpture is 98 x 86 x 57 1/2 in. and the base is 60 x 89 1/2 x 60 in

Thomas Paine (1737 - 1809) was instrumental in influencing the pre - American Revolution public's perspective on what they needed from thier government through his writings. His most famous writings include: Common Sense; The American Crisis; Rights of Man; and The Age of Reason.