The Hanging Tree - Goliad, TX
14R E 657120 N 3172065
Tree on the Courthouse Square in this very old Texas town where capital sentences rendered in court were immediately carried out, and hence the name, The Hanging Tree.

In the west there were many trees that were called hanging trees, whether anyone was ever hung from their branches or not. What happened under the hanging tree in Goliad is true, and the nearby Texas Historical marker under this oak tree's spreading branches says it all.

"Site for court sessions at various times from 1846 to 1870. Capital sentences called for by the courts were carried out immediately, by means of a rope and a convenient limb. Hangings not called for by regular courts occurred here during the 1857 "cart war"--a series of attacks made by Texas freighters against Mexican drivers along the Indianola - Goliad - San Antonio Road. About 70 men were killed, some of them on this tree, before the war was halted by Texas Rangers."

Historic Event:
Courthouse square oak tree with spreading branches where capital sentences were carried out.