Estalagem Muchaxo, Guincho, Portugal
29S E 458753 N 4286840
This hotel was built in a old 17th century fortress, overlooking the ocean and Cabo da Roca, the west end of continental Europe.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Muchaxo has a glamour from an old age. It reached its peak in the 60's and 70's of the 20th Century, when kings & queens and powerful politicians as well as famous people from all over Europe used to came and stay here. Once you enter the facilities you will see the huge collection of newspaper cuts and pictures of such persons on the spot.

Its atmosphere is quite outdated but still, that's what I like there. A guest can easily travel in time and imagine he's now back in those times, surrounded by playboys driving convertible alfa-romeos. Not far from Cascais (6 km far), which used to be a second line center for European nobility, specially since a few royal families moved to the area during II World War.

So this means the rooms and common spaces are now really old and most of the guests consider a general renovation should occur. The decoration style is still accordingly to the 60's trends and the space is now obviously too big for the current number of customers. Again, that's what I like there, this fabulous classic atmosphere.

The place is still ran by its founder, the good old Mr. Muchaxo, who can be spotted wandering around, eventually sitting with some old customers, in the lovely piano evenings, by the fireplace.
Name of the Hotel: Estalagem Muchaxo

Praia do Guincho - Cascais