McLean House - Appomattox Court House NHP
17S E 695037 N 4138972
McLean's house was the site of the surrender by Robert E. Lee of the Army of Northern Virginia to Ulysses S. Grant and the Army of Potomac.
Location: Virginia, United States

The American Civil War (1861–1865) was a civil war in the United States of America. Eleven Southern slave states declared their secession from the United States and formed the Confederate States of America ("the Confederacy") to fight for independence. Twenty (mostly Northern) free states in which slavery already had been abolished, and five slave states that became known as the "border states" supported the federal government. These twenty-five states, referred to as the Union, had a much larger base of population and industry than the South. After four years of warfare, mostly within the Southern states, the Confederacy surrendered and slavery was outlawed everywhere in the nation. Issues that led to war were resolved only in the Reconstruction Era that followed the restoration of the Union.
 Source: Wikipedia - American Civil War

As the war slowly progressed, Grant continued to extend Robert E. Lee's entrenchment defenses southwest of Petersburg, in an effort to capture vital railroad links. By August 21, 1864 the Union Army had reached and captured the Weldon Railroad. As Grant continued to push the Union advance westward towards the South Side Railroad, Lee's entrenchment lines became overstretched and undermanned. Finally in April 1865, Grant was able to break through Lee's weakened entrenchments and capture Richmond. Knowing that Maj. Gen. Sherman's army, who had cost vast economic destruction in the south, would eventually link up with Grant's Army, Confederates troops in Lee's trenches deserted to the Army of the Potomac. Disease and lack of supplies also weakened Lee's forces. After an unsuccessful Confederate assault on Fort Stedman, Lee retreated from Petersburg and attempted to link up with the remnants of Confederate General Joe Johnson's defeated army in order to continue the war, however, Union cavalry led by Maj. Gen. Phil Sheridan, a close friend of Grant, was able to stop the two armies from converging. Lee and the Army of Virginia reluctantly surrendered to Grant at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865. Grant gave generous terms; Confederate troops surrendered their weapons and were allowed to return to their homes on the condition they would not take up arms against the United States. Within a few weeks the Civil War was over.
  Wikipedia - Ulysses S. Grant - Petersburg and Appomattox

The McLean house marker is at the front gate to the house reads:

At midday on April 9, 1865, General Robert E. Lee rode into this yard, dismounted, and disappeared into the McLean House. Grant, surrounded by generals and staff officers, soon followed. Dozens of officers, horses, and onlookers waited outside. After 90 minutes, Lee and Grant emerged. To the silent salutes of Union officers, Lee rode back through the village – to his defeated army.

The home that hosted the surrender meeting was one of the best in Appomattox. Built in 1848, it had since 1862 been owned by businessman Wilmer McLean. The house became a sensation after the surrender. Union officers took some mementos; and in 1893 it was dismantled for display in Washington, D.C. But that display never happened, and the National Park Service reconstructed the building on its original site in the 1940s.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: 02
  LCS ID: 000050

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
06/26/1989

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

General Lee's surrender to General Grant took place here on April 9, 1865. Significant under Criteria A by assoc with the site of the Surrender; significant under Criteria B by assoc with General 's Lee, and Grant, Built in 1848 as a tavern by Charles Raine, 1893 dismantled, 1948 reconstructed.

Long Significance Description:

Significant under Criteria A by virtue of its association with the site of General Robert E. Lee's surrender to Lt. General Ulysses S. Grant; significant under Criteria B being associated with General Robert E. Lee, and Lt General Ulysses S. Grant. General Lee's surrender to General Grant took place here on April 9, 1865. Built in 1848 as a tavern by Charles Raine. Building was dismantled in 1893 to move to Washington, DC, and reassemble it to feature a Civil War museum. Reconstructed on its original site in 1948. Dedicated in 1950 with R. E. Lee IV and U. S. Grant III in attendance.

Short Physical Description

3-bay, 3-story brick house w/ full attic, 50'x22' [excluding porches]. Single gable roof. N elevation dominated by 2-story porch 50'x15', S elevation with simple pedimented porch 10'x11'. Windows 8/8 DH.

Long Physical Description

3-bay, 3-story brick house w/ full attic, 50'x22' [excluding porches]. Single gable roof with square-butt wood shingles. N elevation dominated by 2-story porch 50'x15', S elevation with simple pedimented porch 10'x11'. Windows 8/8 DH. Interior is interpreted; largely conjectural except the "Surrender Room".

Volume:

Material(s)