Joe Foss
Joe Foss a popular name in South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Joe Foss was born in 1915 in Sioux Falls, South Dakota and took his first flying lesson in 1937. From there he went on to become a pilot for the US Marine Corp in World War II. With 26 victories, Joe became America's Ace of Aces, and a hero when the country badly needed one. His actions with the Cactus Air Force in Guadalcanal earned him the Congressional Medal of Honor and the cover of LIFE magazine. After Guadalcanal, he served a second tour in the Pacific, ending the war as second highest scoring Marine ace. After the war, in 1946, Foss helped organize the South Dakota Air National Guard and created their precision jet flying team, "The Red Devils". In 1955, the "Joe Foss Field" became the name of the Sioux Falls, SD airport in honor of him and his contributions to the State of South Dakota and aviation. (visit link)
Marker Name: Joe Foss

Marker Type: City