Robert Laurence Binyon - World War One Cenotaph - Renfrew, Ontario Canada
18T E 368298 N 5036877
The memorial to the town's dead of WWI stands in Low Square in front of the Renfrew City Hall and bears a stanza from Binyon's "For the Fallen"
Location: Ontario, Canada

A beautiful grey granite monolith this memorial was a gift from the Honorable Thomas Andrew Low, a local businessman who was thrice elected to Parliament. In 1918 he landscaped the town park which was then renamed Low Square. In it he built the Cenotaph bearing the names of Renfrew and District war dead and had carved into it a stanza from Binyon's poem "For the Fallen" which had been published in September 1914:

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning,
We will remember them.

Robert Laurence Binyon, 10 August 1869 to 10 March 1943, was an English poet, dramatist, and art scholar. The poem "For the Fallen" has become his most enduring work because parts of it have been incorporated into various Acts of Remembrance and are heard every Remembrance Day.

Town of Renfrew 127 Raglan St Renfrew, ON Canada K7V 1P8