Benito Villamarín - Sevilla, Spain
30S E 235806 N 4138531
The Estadio Benito Villamarín is a football (soccer) stadium in Seville, Spain. It is the home stadium of Real Betis.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Sevilla Balompié, Real Betis Balompié precursor during the years 1907-1914, initially played in the Prado de San Sebastian. In 1920, they began to play in the field of Real Patronato Obrero, in the old El Porvenir neighbourhood. From March 17 of 1929, they started playing at the Stadium of Heliopolis. This was subsequently remodeled into the current stadium. The most important changes were: The construction of the North and South goal-stands in the year 1958. Subsequently, these North and South stands were rebuilt between 1971 and 1973. Tribune Building overhang from 1975 and founded in 1979. The Tribune of Preference was started in 1981 and construction of the 1st amphitheater tier was finished 1982 for the World Cup held at Spain on that same year. It was by then a stadium with a capacity of 45,000 spectators, 27,000 of them sitting. It hosted two matches of the 1982 FIFA World Cup in Spain and the famous 12-1 by Spain on Malta that qualified the Spanish team for the final phase of the Euro 1984.

After UEFA regulations to bind all stages of the continent (which in European competitions) to have all locations seated, the Governing Body of Real Betis Balompié decide the bombing of the old Estadio Benito Villamarin and building a new stadium. Following a referendum of members, the new stadium was renamed in honor of its chairman, Manuel Ruiz de Lopera.

For "unknown" reasons, Lopera decided to stop the construction of the new stadium leaving the west and south sections untouched, old and ruined.

In the Real Betis official website the stadium is still refered as Benito Villamarín (http://www.realbetisbalompie.es/estadio)
It's the home of which team(s)?: Real Betis Balompié

Which professional sports are played here?: Football (Soccer)