Weber State University, Ogden, Utah - You Are Here Map #2
A second you are here map on the north side of the WSU campus in Ogden, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

From (visit link)

"Weber State University was founded in Ogden, Utah as Weber Stake Academy in 1889. Like Weber County and the Weber River, the school was named after John Henry Weber, an early fur trader.

In 1933, the academy was made a state junior college. Following World WarII, the college outgrew its downtown campus and moved to the present site on the foothills of the Wasatch Mountains overlooking Ogden and the Great Salt Lake.

Weber State College awarded its first baccalaureate degree in 1964. In 1991, the college became Weber State University, appropriately symbolizing its role as one of Utah’s premier public, undergraduate universities."

Weber State University is a large campus, this is the second of several you are here map waymarks. Note that this is a tow away zone, if you want to park in the parking log use the meters at the extreme west end of the parking lot.
Location Name: Weber State University, Ogden, Utah