Not a Real National Park
11S E 338951 N 3767403
A natural park and trail that also serves as a reprieve from southern California city life, Solstice Canyon is truly a well disguised find. It offers easy hiking and a bit of Malibu architectural history.

Solstice Canyon Park is part of the Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area and is run by the National Park Service.

The park contains an education center, a small outdoor amphitheater, hiking trails, a waterfall, and a pond. It provides a serene backdrop that has inspired architectural structures that blend well into the natural setting. A cottage built in 1865 is believed to clear be the oldest standing stone bldg in Malibu.

Further down the trail are the remains of a home built by renowned African American architect, Paul Williams, for Fred and Florence Roberts. The home was once featured in Architectural Digest as a stunning example of how natural features can be incorporated into a structure, creating a picturesque indoor-outdoor experience. The property includes numerous water fountains, outdoor fireplaces, and other features that you'll love to explore.
State/States the Park is located...: California

Park Designation: Park (inc. National)