Fargo Walk of Fame– Fargo, ND
Location: North Dakota, United States

The Fargo Walk of Fame is a collection of over 100 celebrity handprints, footprints, and signatures all captured in cement and arranged in a sidewalk at the Fargo/Moorhead Tourist Information Center. Among the names are Bill Gates, the Oakridge Boys, Bert & Ernie, Art Linkletter, Garth Brooks, Robert Schuller, Paul Harvey and many more.

“The Fargo Walk of Fame. Founded in 1989 by Fargo printer, Mike Stevens, the Walk of Fame was originally located on the city sidewalks of Mike’s print shop, Express Press, in downtown Fargo. It was moved to the current site during the summer of 2000. The first inductee into the walk was jazz trumpeter Al Hirt. Since then movie stars, musicians, authors, athletes, religious leaders and celebrities from all walks of life have joined the walk of fame. Mike privately funded all expenses for the first 95 celebrities, and felt it was a small way he could repay the community that’s been so kind to him.”

This Walk of Fame is just off of I-94 in Fargo.
Surface of petrosomatoglyph: Concrete