Sleepy Hollow Bed and Breakfast - Gananoque, Ontario
A Victorian Style Bed and Breakfast in Gananoque, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The B&B's website describes it as such:

"Nestled between Kingston and Brockville amidst the Thousand Islands, come discover Gananoque's Sleepy Hollow Bed & Breakfast. Built in 1905, Sleepy Hollow is a three-story mansion, complete with a turret and wraparound porch a perfect place to escape, relax, or arrange a special get together....like a wedding!

Your hosts, Don and Marion Matthews, now in their tenth year, specialize in making your stay in our home a pleasant and memorable experience. Our home is enhanced with collections of vintage photographic memorabilia, toys and dolls, antiques we have collected over the years to make it our home. We have restored this romantic home to its original splendour.

Our home, Sleepy Hollow, boasts an extensive, elegant living room, a plentiful library, a formal dining room, a pool table on the second floor landing, and central air conditioning for your enjoyment and comfort. Speaking of comfort, two of our rooms have SofTub hot tubs and one has a whirlpool tub! In a move to maintain the original building and still be safe and secure, a full sprinkler system and emergency lighting were added to Sleepy Hollow.

We guarantee that breakfast will be a highlight of your stay. Enjoy your choice from our delicious menu, complimented by fresh baked breads, excellent coffee and teas, including herbal teas, and fresh fruit."

I loved this place the moment I saw it, a real sweet looking Victorian house. My favourite aspect was the hammock on the porch, how could it get any better.

Cheers
CZ
Name: Sleepy Hollow Bed and Breakfast

95 King Street West, Gananoque, Ontario

Phone Number: (613) 382-4377

Proprietor/Owner: Don & Marion Matthews

Dates/Seasons Open: Year Round

Number of Rooms: 7

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: 1900's Victorian

Menu Specialties: Standard Breakfast

Languages Spoken: English/French

Area Attractions:
Thousand Islands Boat Cruises Gan Sculpture Park Gateway to Thousand Island National Park Thousand Islands Casino