WWI Memorial, All Saints Church, Sutton, Surrey UK
30U E 695338 N 5694990
A poorly maintained memorial that is dwarfed by the impressive Parish Church of All Saints Benhilton, despite its height of almost 5m.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This really does need a maintenance visit, the inscriptions are barely legible, however the main words are:

IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FROM THIS PARISH AND CONGREGATION LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY 1914-1918/ FOR ALL LIVE UNTO HIM

The North west and South East faces of the plinth show the names of 53 people who gave their lives and for once I agree with the UKNIWM numbers!

The official description is:

Concrete base surmounted by two stepped octagonal stone base (1.8m wide), plinth, tapering shaft and gabled stone Calvary (4.9m high). As stated on the UKNIWM website (link below) it is in a truly poor condition.

It was erected around 1924 and the mason was Harry Hems and Sons, I doubt Harry is still with us but perhaps his sons or their sons could come back and do some work on it, it is a shame it has been left to deteriorate to the condition it is in today.

It is in a lovely location though, very near to Sutton and the main roads but a peaceful and tranquil place. In the grounds of a lovely old historic church with lots of old graves, quite a few have connections to both world wars.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1924

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: PARISH CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, BENHILTON

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: