Spanish embassy to the Holy See and the Sovereign Military Order of Malta - Rome, Italy
33T E 291210 N 4642292
Spanish Embassy to the Holy See gave name to adjacent famous square (Piazza di Spagna) and even more famous Spanish Steps.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Palazzo di Spagna is today's seat of Spanish Embassy to the Holy See and the Sovereign Military Order of Malta. The decision by Spanish Ambassadors to reside in this area goes back to 1620 when a pre-existing building was purchased and Antonio del Grande with the collaboration of Borromini, made the necessary changes. In the 17th century, the area around the embassy was even considered Spanish territory. That is why the adjacent square was named as Spanish Square (Piazza di Spagna) as well as the famous steps - Spanish Steps.

Interesting thing is that current ambassador is a woman - Maria Jesus Figa Lopez-Palop is the first woman to serve as Spain’s Ambassador to the Holy See.

Email emb.santasede@mae.es
Mission's address: