Howard R. Barnard - La Crosse, KS
14S E 472988 N 4264074
This historical marker about Howard R. Barnard is located in Grass Park, a city park in La Crosse, Kansas. The agency responsible for placing the marker is not listed.
Location: Kansas, United States

The marker text reads:

Howard R. Barnard
1863-1948
Pioneer Educator

Howard R. Barnard established Entre Nous "College" in northwest Rush Co. in 1906. He built a 2-story building, hired teachers, and provided school buses, using for funds a sizable inheritance which he received from the east. This was one of the first schools to offer visual education, free transportation, and physical training. By 1913 his funds were depleted, and the school was closed. He taught in the public schools of Rush County, often going hungry to buy more books, and in 1923 became Librarian in the LaCrosse Rural High School. At his death, Dec. 9, 1948, his large collection of books was left to "the school children of Rush County".

Mr. Barnard was born in New York City, Sept. 14, 1863, came west at the age of 20, worked in a sugar mill and herded cattle in Rush County, before becoming an educator. He was truly one of the great educators in the history of America's small schools. His life story has appeared in numerous national publications.

The Barnard Library, named in his honor, located 4 blocks north and 1 block west of this point displays items pertaining to his devoted life to this county.
Marker Name: Howard R. Barnard

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)